Posts Tagged ‘aquatic cebu enthusiasts’

This identification and documentation work was conceptualized to raise the awareness of the locals and government officials of Barangay Arpili, Balamban  for the preservation of Casili Spring’s aquatic fauna.

This is a joint effort of the Mantaga Adventure Divers (MAD) and the Aquatic Cebu Enthusiasts (ACE). [Photographs, specimen collection, identification work and layout of this post is credited to Mr. Niel Jarina and his mates at Aquatic Cebu Enthusiasts. -Bernil]

image3.png

One species of mollusk, three species of fresh water fishes and shrimps were collected.

     Mollusc:

image image

image image

image_thumb.png

Scientific name: THIARA SCABRA

Local name: “KINHASON”

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA SORBEOCONCHA THIARIDAE

  

  Chordates:

image imageMale species

image imageFemale species

Scientific name: SICYOPTERUS CYNOCEPHALUS

Local name: “ BANGAS”

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA Actinoptrygii PECIFORMES GOBIIDAE

 

 

image imageMale species

Scientific name: BELOBRANCHUS BELOBRANCHUS

Local name: “BUROD”

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA Actinoptrygii PECIFORMES ELEOTRIDAE                

 

 

image imageFemale species

Scientific name: STIPHODON ATROPURPUREUS

Local name: “BANGAS”

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA Actinoptrygii PECIFORMES GOBIIDAE

     

     Arthropods:

image image

Adult species                                                         Juvenile species

Scientific name: MACROBRACHIUM LAR

Local name: “ UWANG, PANSAT”

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ANTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA PALAEMONIDAE

 

 

image image

Scientific name: PALAEMONETES PALUDOSUS

Local name: “UWANG”

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ANTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA PALAEMONIDAE

 

 

image

Scientific name: CARIDINA CEBUENSIS

Local name: “UWANG”

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ANTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA Atyidae

 

REFERENCES:

http://www.iucnredlist.org

http://www.mkohl1.net/thiarida.htm

http://azumanettaigyo.com/02tsuhan/Goby/index_goby.htm

http://fishbase.org

http://www.aseanbiodiversity.info/Abstract/53005457.pdf

Emerson Y. Sy of Philippine Center for Terrestrial & Aquatic Research (PCTAR)

MAD Logo

Advertisements